A PHP Error was encountered

Severity: Notice

Message: Only variable references should be returned by reference

Filename: core/Common.php

Line Number: 239

A PHP Error was encountered

Severity: Warning

Message: session_start(): Cannot send session cookie - headers already sent by (output started at /home/aupairin/public_html/system/core/Exceptions.php:170)

Filename: libraries/Nsession.php

Line Number: 169

A PHP Error was encountered

Severity: Warning

Message: session_start(): Cannot send session cache limiter - headers already sent (output started at /home/aupairin/public_html/system/core/Exceptions.php:170)

Filename: libraries/Nsession.php

Line Number: 169

Au Pair in Britain :: Visa Advice

Visa Advice

VISA ADVICE PAGE

Au pairs from the following countries can be Au Pairs in both Britain and Ireland and do not require visas: Austria, Belgium, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Romania, Bulgaria, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Liechtenstein, Netherlands(Holland), Norway, Poland, Portugal, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, United Kingdom. With the exception of Switzerland these countries area all members of the European Union and/or the European Economic Area.

In Ireland Romanians and Bulgarians require a full work permit to be au pairs, au pair pluses or Mothers Helps therefore, due to the possible complications, the Au Pair in Britain website does not currently allow nationals from these two countries to apply for placements in Ireland.

THE UK YOUTH MOBILITY VISA

Au pairs from non-EU countries may require a pre-entry visa. At present the only non-EU nationals who can obtain a Youth Mobility Visa in order to be au pairs, au pair pluses or junior mothers helps in the UK are: Australia, Canada, Japan, Monaco and New Zealand, Hong Kong, South Korea and Taiwan. These nationals must obtain a Youth Mobility visa in order to be an au pair and must be aged 18-30 inclusive to qualify. For details of how and where to apply visit the following UK Border Agency webpage: http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/visas-immigration/working/tier5/youthmobilityscheme The UK government imposes limits on the number of applicants per year who can come to the UK with a Youth Mobility visa.

THE IRISH WORKING HOLIDAYMAKER VISA

Except for Switzerland the only non-EU or non-EEA nationals who can be au pairs, au pair pluses or junior mothers helps in Ireland are those from Australia, Argentina, Canada, Hong Kong, Japan, New Zealand, South Korea and the USA. For details of how and where to apply, please visit the Irish Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade

UK STUDENT VISA

You can be an au pair without a student visa if:

  • you are a national of a country in the European Economic Area (EEA) or Switzerland;
  • you are a British overseas territories citizen, unless you are from one of the sovereign base areas in Cyprus;
  • you are a Commonwealth citizen with permission to enter or stay in the UK because at least one of your grandparents was born here eg you hold an Ancestral Visa; or
  • you have no conditions or time limit attached to your stay.

For nationals of other countries the UK Border Agency website states that you can apply to enter or remain in the UK as an adult student under the Tier 4 (General) category of the UK points-based system.

As a Tier 4 (General) student, you must have 40 points in thepoints assessment. You can score:

  • 30 points for having a valid confirmation of acceptance for studies, which you get for studying a course at an acceptable level with an approved education provider (also known as a 'Tier 4 sponsor'), and for having acceptable English language skills; and
  • 10 points for having enough money (also known as maintenance or funds) to cover your course fees and living costs.

For further information visit the UK Border Website at: http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/visas-immigration/studying/adult-students/can-you-apply/

WORKING AS AN AU PAIR WHILE IN THE UK ON A STUDENT VISA:

If you are on a course at or above National Qualifications Framework F 6/QCF 6/Scottish Credit &Qualifications Framework 9 at a UK higher education institution, or a short-term study abroad degree programme at an overseas higher education institution, you are allowed to:

  • work for up to 20 hours per week during term time;
  • work full-time during vacations;
  • do a work placement as part of your course;

If you are on a course below this level at a UK higher education institution, you are allowed to:

  • work for up to 10 hours per week during term time;
  • work full-time during vacations;
  • do a work placement as part of your course; and
  • work as a student union sabbatical officer for up to 2 years.

If you are on a course at any level at a publicly funded further education college, you are allowed to

  • work for up to 10 hours per week during term time;
  • work full-time during vacations;
  • do a work placement as part of your course, provided your education provider is a Highly Trusted sponsor or the course is at or above NQF 6/QCF 6/SCQF 9; and
  • work as a student union sabbatical officer for up to 2 years.

Further Information: http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/visas-immigration/studying/adult-students/conditions/#

IRISH STUDENT VISA

Only students on a Student Visa attending a full time course of education of at least one year’s duration leading to qualifications recognised by the Irish Minister for Education and Skills will be permitted to take up au pair work in Ireland. Access to au pair work is denied to all other students.

Casual au pair work is defined as up to a maximum of 20 hours part time work per week, or full time work during normal college vacation periods. Such work should not interfere with the course attendance, as failure to provide evidence of a satisfactory attendance record will result in refusal of any extension to permission to remain.

Working as an Au Pair while in Ireland on a student visa

If you are attending a course on the Internationalisation Register under one of the above programmes you will have stamp number 2 endorsed on your passport when you register with your local immigration officer. You will be allowed to take up casual au pair employment of up to 20 hours part-time work per week in term time or up to 40 hours per week during normal college vacation periods. The stamp will be valid until you have finished your course of study and your entitlement to take up employment ceases when your permission to remain expires.

If you are not attending such a course, you will not be entitled to take up part-time au pair work. You will get stamp number 2A on your passport.

Further information on Irish Student visas: http://www.citizensinformation.ie/en/moving_country/moving_to_ireland/coming_to_live_in_ireland/visa_requirements_for_entering_ireland.html http://www.citizensinformation.ie/en/travel_and_recreation/travel_to_ireland/student_visas.html